U.S.S. TOWERS (DDG-9)
FLEET POST OFFICE
SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA
96601



DDG9:GSM:jws
5750
Ser: 17/028
22 Feb 1968


CONFIDENTIAL (Unclassified upon removal of enclosure)

From: Commanding Officer, USS TOWERS (DDG-9)
To: Chief of Naval Operations (Op-09B9)

Subj: Command History, Report Symbol 5750-1; submission of (U)

Ref: (a) OPNAV INST 5750.12

Encl: (1) Command History, Report Symbol 5750-1

  1. Pursuant to reference (a), the USS Towers (DDG-9) history for
1967 is hereby submitted as enclosure (1).




/s/ S.T. Counts
S.T. Counts






DECLASSIFIED
OP09BH 3/18/77



CONFIDENTIAL


CONFIDENTIAL


CHRONOLOGY OF HIGHLIGHTS

JAN - MAR Local Operations, Southern California Areas.
14 APR - 19 OCT Overhaul San Francisco Bay Naval Shipyard.
NOV - DEC Local Operations. Preparation for Missile Project D/S 454.

OPERATIONS
The month of January, 1967, began with the ship still enjoying the post deployment leave and upkeep period. Sea operations began late in the month and continued through the middle of March. Highlights during the period were two SECNAV guest cruises, a week of plane guard duty for USS CONSTELLATION (CVA-64), and a dependents day cruise.
On 11 April the ship departed San Diego for overhaul at Hunters Point Site, San Francisco Bay Naval Shipyard. The overhaul began 14 April and ended 18 October after several extensions. The major work accomplished consisted of Ship's Service Turbo Generator shipalts as replacement generators were not yet available, new antenna for AN/SPS-39 radar, installation of automatic Daily Systems Operability Test (DSOT), conversion of AN?SQS-23 sonar via TRAM, conversion of AN/SPG-51B Missile Fire Control Radar to AN/SPG-51C, addition of a magazine for the ASROC system, addition of 25 tons air conditioning, and major rebuilding of all communications spaces. Late in the overhaul it was decided to add the Standard Missile capability.
During this overhaul, in the late spring, the Commanding, CDR S. T. COUNTS, USN, learned that he had been early selected for the rank of Captain. Also, in mid October, just before departing the shipyard, TOWERS received a new Executive Officer, LCDR W. E. OLSEN, USN.
TOWERS departed San Francisco after her long stay arriving in San Diego 20 October. The remainder of October was spent in local operation and in port San Diego in preparation for the Standard Missile evaluation project D/S 454, the object of which are:

  1. To demonstrate the capability of the Medium Range (MR) Standard Missile at significant points within the missile performance envelope at various targets including single and multiple aircraft, aircraft with electronics jamming, and surface craft.
  2. To evaluate the capability of the assigned ship's weapons systems to fire Standard Missile as well as current TARTAR Missiles.
November and the first half of December were spent conducting local operations with maximum effort on the missile system in preparation for the project. Mid December found TOWERS in a leave and upkeep status anticipating the D/S 454 project to begin in January 1968.

COMMAND ORGANIZATION AND RELATIONS
  1. Commanding Officer: CDR S. T. COUNTS, USN, C.O. throughout 1967.
  2. Homeport: San Diego, California
  3. Mission and Function of Command: AAW, ASW, Gunfire Support
Enclosure (1)
CONFIDENTIAL
CONFIDENTIAL

SPECIAL TOPICS

  1. Operational Statistics: None of significance
  2. Performance of Material and Weapons and Engineering Performance:

CASREPT EQUIP CASCOR
21 OCT AN/SPG 51C 30 OCT
14 NOV MK118 16 NOV
22 NOV MK 474 24 NOV
22 NOV AN/SPG 51C 28 DEC
30 NOV MK 47 Computer 9 DEC
22 DEC AN/SPS 39 30 DEC
3 NOV 5"54 4 DEC
22 NOV GMLS MK11 30 NOV
30 NOV Missile Magazine 18 DEC
Sprinkling System
7 DEC GMLS Carriage MK 6 26 DEC
10 JAN Gyro Compass 4 FEB

6 FEB Personnel Boat 12 FEB
21 MAR Gyro Compass 29 MAR
9 NOV Gyro Compass 15 NOV
24 OCT 1B Turbo Generator 28 OCT
27 OCT Motor Whaleboat 5 NOV
7 NOV Main Feed Booster Pump ---------
5 DEC 1B Boiler 11 DEC
17 NOV 60 KW Motor Generator ---------
15 DEC Gyro Compass ---------

  1. Major Conversions and Modifications: Modifications to WDE and installation of automatic DSOT to missile fire control system. Conversion of MK 74 directors to AN/SPG 51C radars and GMLS MK 11. Installation of Standard Missile capability.
  2. Port and Base Developments: Not applicable
  3. Development in Command and Control Systems: None
  4. Development in Tactics and Doctrines: None
  5. Summary of Major Intelligence Collected: Not applicable
  6. Communications: Communication records are kept for six month periods.
During the last six months of 1967 the following number of messages were

Sent/received:
July 23/432 October 75/512
August 28/440 November 137/472
September 19/458 December 100/500
Total traffic for the last six months was 2814 received and 379 sent.
Enclosure (1)
-2- CONFIDENTIAL

CONFIDENTIAL

  1. Supply and Logistics: During 1967, TOWERS conducted three underway refuelings.
  2. Major Policy and Planning Developments: Not applicable.
  3. Casualties of men and Equipment: No personnel casualties were incurred.
For CASREPTS see (d).
  1. Personnel: During 1967 there were fifteen reenlistments on board and sixty eight transfers to receiving stations for discharge.
  2. Medical and Dental Activities: Not applicable.
  3. Activities of the Chaplain: Not applicable.
  4. Community Relations and Civic Actions: Not applicable.
  5. Foreign Agreements: Not applicable.
  6. Reservist Special Training: None
  7. Research and Development Project: D/S 454 Phase I, development assist Standard Missile.
  8. Rescues: None
  9. Awards, Commendations and Special Congratulatory Messages: 11 February 1967, RADM A. S. GOODFELLOW, COMCRUDESFLOTNINE presented Bronze Star with Combat V to CDR S. T. COUNTS, Navy Commendation medals to LT J. L. TURNBULL and GMGC G. C. UHLER, CINCPACFLT Letter of Commendation to YNC J. L. COFFEY, and COMSEVENTHFLT Letter of Commendation to LCDR W. A. REISTER, LTJG J. C. Gallahan, LT B. ROBBINS, LT D. L. BRIDWELL. In November 1967, the Navy Unit Commendation was presented by RADM J. B. Davis, JR., COMCRUDESFLOTNINE, to USS TOWERS for achievements in Anti-Air Warfare for the period August to November, 1966.
  10. Results of Oceanographic or Port Services: Not applicable.
  11. Notable Records or Firsts: First ship on West Coast with complete Standard Missile Capability.
  12. Articles and Radio or Television Programs Relating to the Command: None
  13. Distinguished Visitors: 19 FEB 1967, Chief of Communications, Los Angeles Fire Department, Darwin J. Nielson. General Manager of Colter Caddilac, Phoenix Arizona, Jack E. Chaplin. These visitors were guests of the Secretary of the Navy.
  14. Special Ceremonies: 08 November 1967, CDR. S. T. COUNTS, Commanding Officer, presented the Navy Achievement Medal to LTJG F. A. Burman for advancement in Naval communications awarded for service at Naval Communications Headquarters, Washington, D.C.


Enclosure (1)

CONFIDENTIAL


-3-

SHIP'S ROSTER

  1. OFFICERS

NAME RANK

1. BRIDWELL LT
2. COLE LTJG
3. COUNTS CDR
4. DENICKE ENS
5. DISCH ENS
6. GROSTICK LTJG
7. FOSTER LT
8. MARSHALL ENS
9. McDONOUGH LT
10. MENO LT
11. MICHELS ENS
12. OLSEN LCDR
13. PARKS LCDR
14. PETERSON LT
15. QUINNEY LT
16. SPAUSTAT LTJG
17. VIRNIG ENS



















Enclosure (1)

-4-

USS TOWERS (DDG-9)

ENLISTED
DIVISIONAL MUSTER LIST


WEAPONS DEPARTMENT

FIRST DIVISION


SN ANNABOLLI SN HALLIS BM1 NADEAU
SN BEEDE SA HAMMONS SN OSTERMEYER
SN BERMUDEZ SN HARBIDGE YN3 PHARES
SN BLACKWELL SN KELLY SA PLOUFEE
SN BLAND SN KWISZ SA PURDUE
SN BOBIS SN LANG SN ROBINSON
SN CHAVEZ SN LANGE SN SANFORD
BM3 COFIELD SN LAWRENCE SR SERVANCE
BM3 COOK SN LONGWORTH SA D. G. SHINNEMAN
SN COULSTON SN MARTIN SA R. D. SHINNEMAN
SN CRADLEY SN MATTHEWS SN L. J. SMITH
BM1 DAWES SN MCDOWELL SN THOMPSON
BMC DIXON SN MENDEZ SN TURK
SN ELLERMAN SN MIGLIAVACCA SN USSERY
SN FLANDNAGAN SN MILLER SA WILLIAMS
SN GARZA SN MOORE SN WORTHINGTON
SA GURULE SN MOURAIN SN G. E. SMITH

TOTAL: 51


SECOND DIVISION


SN BEASLEY SN JONES SA PIERSON
GMG3 BERGMAN GMM3 KLINECT GMG3 RYAN
GMG3 BOADO GMG2 LAWRENCE SN D. A. SMITH
SN CASTRO SN MALOTT GMG1 R. H. SMITH
GMM2 DEMERON GMMCS MENDOZA GMG2 TILTON
GMM1 FRYAR GMG3 MOORE GMGC UHLER


TOTAL: 18








FOX DIVISION


FTM3 ANDERSON FTMC HAACK FTM2 MCLAUGHLIN
FTM3 BAKER FTM3 HASTINGS FTM2 OLLER
FTM1 BARROW FTGSN HILDRETH FTG2 RICE
FTM1 BELL FTM3 HUDAK FTM3 SHEPARD
FTM3 BLACKWELL FTG1 HURST FTM3 SIZEMORE
FTM2 BLAKE FTM3 HUSBAND FTG3 TELEIS
FTM3 EARLY FTM3 KARSTEN FTM2 THORPE
FTM3 FERRIBY FTM2 KITCHEN FTM2 WARNOCK
FTM2 FITZGERALD FTM2 KOLLER FTMCS WEDERMAN
FTM3 FRAZIER FTM1 MATTHEWS FTG 2 ZACK

TOTAL: 30


ASW DIVISION


STG3 AVERITT STG3 FIELD STGSN RODGRIGUEZ
STG3 BELT STGSN HENKA SN SANTISTEVAN
STG3 BUTCH STG3 HILLER GMGC STRUKEL
STC CARR STGSN HOUGHTON STG3 TAYLOR
GMG1 CHAVIS GMG2 KAPEGHIAN SN WHEATON
SN D'AMROSIO STGSN KONGS STG3 WOLD
TM3 DAVIS SN LAWSON STG2 YANCEY

TOTAL: 21
















OPERATIONS DEPARTMENT


OC DIVISION


RM3 COLLIER RM3 ISAACS SM2 SLOAN
RM3 CONLON SN MAYS SN TENEN
RM1 EASTERBROOK RM2 MCGEE RM3 THOMAS
RMSN GELB SMC NELSON RMSN VERALL
SM3 GOUGE RM3 POMPA SM3 WELZIEN

RMSA HERTWIG SM1 RALEIGH SN WHITE
RM2 HYSON RMSN RUMP
TOTAL: 20

OI DIVISION


RD3 BENNY RDC HOWATH SN OTTO
RD1 BRANDON RD3 JACKSON RDSN SHEK
RD2 CROOKS RD2 LARSEN RD1 SKROBACKI
RDSN DEKKER RD3 LIPKE RDSN SNYDER
RDSN DELOSRIOS RDSN MOORE SN WILLIAMS
RD2 HALL SN W. E. MOORE RD3 WOODFIN
RDSN HAMILTON RD2 MORISSETTEE RD3 YBARRA
RDSN HERSTOL RD3 NEEDLES
TOTAL: 23

OE DIVISION


ETR2 ADSIDE ETRSN HAZZARD ETR2 RODGERS
ETN3 AUGHENBAUGH ETR3 HOLK ETN3 SCHIERMEYER
ETR2 CAMPBELL ETR3 KELLEY ETN2 SMITH
ETR3 DERISE ETR3 MAHEW ETN2 VAN RYZIN
ETN3 FRIEL ETN3 MCDERMOTT ETCS WEBER
ETN2 CAREY ETRSN MOFFAT
TOTAL: 17

NAVIGATION DEPARTMENT


N DIVISION


QM1 ADKINS PC3 LUPTON YN3 ROBERTS
QMSN DANIELS YN3 PETERSON QM2 WILSON
YN1 DUNN SN SMITH
YN3 GIANGROSSO PN1 SNELLGROVE
HMC HART HM3 TULLESU
QMC HOLLOWAY QMSN RAWLINS
TOTAL: 14

ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT

M & B DIVISION


BT2 ANDREWS MMC HAYES BT2 PFEIFER
FN BALL FN HARRIS BT2 PRUETY
MM3 BRILINSKI FN JACKSON BT1 RIST
BTC BROWN MM3 JOHNSON BT3 ROBERTSON
FN COCORES FN KEEN FN SHAFER
FN COPPLE FN KLECHNER MM2 STEVENS
BT3 DAVIS FN LOCKHART BT3 TAYLOR
MMFN DAY FN D. MEDLEY FN TEMPEL
FN DORN FN E. MEDLEY FN TERRY
FN DIMITRIADIS FN MILLER MM3 THOMAS
FN DYSON FN MITCHEL FN TRUJILLO
BT2 EADES MM1 MORENO FN VANNES
FN EBERT FN MORGAN FN WALSH
FN ELLIS FN NAGEL BTFN WELSON
FN EDWARDS MM2 NEEL FN WHEATON
BT1 FRANCISCO FN NEIMI BT2 WILLIAMS
MM3 FRANKLIN MM2 NELSON BT3 WILRICH
FN FULLER MM3 OUDIN BT3 ZAJAC
BT3 GILLILAND MM2 PAYNE BT2 WILSON
FN HAFTERSON BT3 PEETS
TOTAL: 59

R DIVISION


MM1 ACOSTA EM3 GARVIN EMFA NEWIDOMY
EM2 ANDERSON MM2 GILBREATH MMC NOVOTNY
EMC ADEMA IC2 HAMBRIGHT SF1 PADILLA
IC1 BANKS FN HARTZOG EM3 PARDUE
EMFN BOSLEY FN HIATT ICFN PINKERTON
ICFN BRANDT IC1 JENKINS DC3 RENNER
SF1 BREDEMEYER IC3 KROGOL MR3 ROBERTSON
DC1 BULLENS EN3 LEMMONS FN ROWE
EM3 BURKETT DCFN LOWE EM1 SHADIK
EM2 CALDWELL ICFN MARKEL EN2 SHEDD
FN CONNER FN MCGEE MM3 THOMPSON
SFP2 DAVIS SF3 MCPHAIL EM3 THORPE
IC3 DAVIS MM2 MESSNER FN WILLIAMS
FN EDLIN MRFN MORGAN EM2 WRIGHT

TOTAL: 42


SUPPLY DEPARTMENT


TN ABEN SK2 GARCIA CS2 PUCETA
SN ALLEN TN GRATIL CSC REEVES
SN ALTIZER SD1 GUANGA CS3 ROBERTS
TN ALVAREZ SKSN HAND SN ROBERTS
SD3 AQUINA SA HERSEY SK1 ROSARIO
TN BAUTISTA SKC HITCHCOCK SKSA RUSSELL
TN BINUYA SH3 HORN SN SCHJEI
SN BOYD SN JENSEN SHSN SHEPPARD
SK2 BROWN SN KINSLER SN SITTON
DK1 BROWNING SK3 KYTOLA SN SMITH, K.
SN BUGARIN SD2 OLAES SN THOMPSON
SH1 CROUSE SA MASSIE CSSA WILBRON
SN DAVIS SN OLDHAM
SK2 EDMONDSEN SN PRYMEK
TOTAL: 40



MESS COOKS

STG2 YANCEY (MESS DECK MASTER-AT-ARMS) FOX DIV
EMFN BOSLEY R DIV
SN ELLERMAN 1ST DIV
RMSN GELB OC DIV
SA GURULE 1ST DIV
FN HAFTERSON M & B DIV
STGSN HOUGHTON FOX DIV
FN KEEN M & B DIV
SN KELLY 1ST DIV
SN LAWRENCE 1ST DIV
SN MALOTT 2ND DIV
FN MILLER M & B DIV
SN PURDIE 1ST DIV
SN D. G. SHINNEMAN 1ST DIV
FN WILLIAMS R DIV